§ 22.11 Appeal and Review
[…] Before 2017, the primary statute that governed appeals from judgments entered on convictions subject to the sentencing guidelines was former ORS 138.222 (2015), repealed by Or Laws 2017, ch 529, § 26. "Either the state or the defendant may appeal a judgment of conviction based on the sentence for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, to the Court of Appeals subject to the limitations of [the sentencing guidelines]." Former ORS 138.222(7) (2015); see State v. Cook, 108 Or App 576, 579-81, 816 P2d 697 (1991), rev den, 312 Or 588 (1992). Similarly, former ORS 138.060(1)(e) (2015), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 529, § 4, and renumbered as ORS 138.045(1)(f) (2017), authorized the state to appeal, to the court of appeals, "[a] judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222." See State v. Hopkins, 112 Or App 458, 829 P2d 97 (1992); State v. Schuh, 112 Or App 362, 364, 829 P2d 1040, rev den, 314 Or 176 (1992).