§ 22.11 Appeal and Review
[…] Shank, 206 Or App 280, 285-86, 136 P3d 101 (2006) (same, order entered imposing fees under ORS 151.487).
In an appeal from a final judgment of conviction under ORS 138.035 or ORS 138.045, any appellate review of a sentence imposed in the case on a felony conviction subject to the sentencing guidelines will be governed exclusively by ORS 138.105 and ORS 138.115, respectively. See State v. Davilla, 124 Or App 87, 860 P2d 894 (1993), rev den, 318 Or 351 (1994) (decided under former ORS 138.222).
If a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to death, ORS 138.052(1) provides that "[t]he judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under ORS 163.150(1)(f) is subject to automatic and direct review by the [Oregon] Supreme Court." Such a direct appeal bypasses the court of appeals even if other convictions subject to the sentencing guidelines were entered in the case.
§ 22.11-2 Scope of Appellate Review
§ 22.11-2(a) Governing Statute