§ 22.11 Appeal and Review
[…] Thus, although ORS 138.105(7) and ORS 138.115(5) generally allow the appellate court in such a case to review the sentence imposed, the appellate court does not have authority to review the sentence if one of the exceptions applies. State ex rel. Huddleston v. Sawyer, 324 Or 597, 601-08, 932 P2d 1145, cert den, 522 US 994 (1997); State v. Adams, 315 Or 359, 365-67, 847 P2d 397 (1993). See § 22.11-2(c) for a discussion of reviewable issues under ORS 138.105 and ORS 138.115.
All the cases cited in this section were decided under former ORS 138.222 (2015), repealed by Or Laws 2017, ch 529, § 26. Although the relevant language in the succeeding statutes, ORS 138.105 and ORS 138.115, is very similar to that of former ORS 138.222, attorneys should be mindful of this issue.
The first class of sentences that are not reviewable is "[a] sentence that is within the presumptive sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission." ORS 138.105(8)(a)(A); ORS 138.115(6)(a)(A). This limitation on review had been codified in former ORS 138.222(2)(a). If the sentence imposed is within the presumptive range prescribed by the correct grid block, the appellate court may not review any challenge to the sentence.