§ 21.3 Motion for New Trial
[…] Warren, 242 Or App 425, 428, 256 P3d 146, aff'd, 352 Or 583, 288 P3d 958 (2011); State v. Starr, 210 Or App 409, 412, 150 P3d 1072 (2007) (finding no reason to treat a motion for a new trial differently in a criminal case from that in a civil case), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in State v. Meiser, 290 Or App 617, 619-20, 416 P3d 335 (2018).
An exception to the time limits of ORCP 64 F exists for motions for new trials based on newly discovered evidence when the evidence is exculpatory evidence resulting from DNA testing ordered under ORS 138.692. ORS 138.696(2). Such a motion is timely if filed "at any time during the 60-day period that begins on the date the person receives the test results." ORS 138.696(2).
The state must respond with any counter-affidavits or counter-declarations within 10 days after the defendant filed the motion for a new trial. ORCP 64 F(1).
If the court does not hear and determine the motion within 55 days after entry of judgment, the motion is deemed denied.