§ 20.5 Trial
[…] PRACTICE TIP

It is advisable to have an attorney remain on a case as advisory counsel with a difficult self-represented litigant. This allows the court to have an attorney available to step in if a self-represented litigant becomes disruptive or decides they would like representation mid-trial.

"A defendant may waive the right to be represented by counsel in a criminal proceeding, but the waiver 'must be voluntarily and intelligently made.'" Erb, 256 Or App at 421 (quoting State v. Meyrick, 313 Or 125, 132, 831 P2d 666 (1992)). Accord ORS 135.045(1)(c) ("the court shall determine whether the defendant has made a knowing and voluntary waiver of counsel").

"Courts . . . are reluctant to find that fundamental constitutional rights have been waived." Meyrick, 313 Or at 131. "Accordingly, a valid waiver will not be presumed from a silent record." Meyrick, 313 Or at 132; State v.