§ 2-8 Involuntary Manslaughter
[…] Unintentional means the defendant did not intend for anyone to be killed or seriously injured.
The law defines involuntary manslaughter as the unintentional killing of another without malice, express or implied, by some act or omission constituting criminal negligence.
Section 16-3-60 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:
With regard to the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section.
A reckless disregard for the safety of others signifies an indifference to the consequences of one's acts. It means something more than mere negligence or carelessness, which indicates inadvertence, that is, the failure to exercise due care, sometimes called ordinary care, meaning such care as a person of ordinary reason and prudence would exercise in the same circumstances. Recklessness, willfulness and wantonness, which convey the same general idea, mean a conscious failure to exercise due care or ordinary care. Willfulness is the fact or quality of acting purposely or by design.
Recklessness exists where one who is aware that ordinary care or prudence requires him or her to use certain precautions for the safety of others, with unconcern or indifference fails to use them, or who, aware that a course of conduct or act is negligent, with unconcern or indifference follows such course or does such act. This signifies an indifference to the consequences of one's acts.
Criminal negligence is defined within the law as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. Mere negligence will not suffice to support a conviction of involuntary manslaughter. The burden is upon the State to prove heedlessness or willfulness. Recklessness implies the doing of a negligent act knowingly.