§ 2-39 Conspiracy
[…] Joint assent and joint participation in the conspiracy may be found, like any other fact, as an inference from the facts proved.
The evidence and proof of the conspiracy may be circumstantial. In every criminal offense, there must be concurrent an act and intent. Conspiracy is an offense requiring specific intent or purpose which must be shown to exist beyond a reasonable doubt. In determining the question of the defendant's guilt, you are to consider all the facts and circumstances in the case which touch the conduct of the defendant.
? S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-410 (2003) ("A person who commits the crime of conspiracy is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years. A person who is convicted of the crime of conspiracy must not be given a greater fine or sentence than he would...
To continue reading
Request your trial