§ 2-11 Armed Robbery
[…] When a person perpetrates a robbery by brandishing an instrument which appears to be a deadly weapon, an implication may arise that the instrument is to be what his conduct represents it to be, a deadly weapon. If facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt sufficient to raise an inference that the defendant represented the object to be a deadly weapon to your satisfaction, this inference would be simply an evidentiary fact to be taken into consideration by you, along with other evidence in the case, and you may give it such weight as you determine it should receive.
NOTE: Section 16-11-330(B) of the South Carolina Code of Laws sets out the offense of attempted armed robbery: "A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."...
State v. Keith, 283 S.C. 597, 598-99, 325 S.E.2d 325, 326 (1985) ("[W]hen a defendant commits robbery without a deadly weapon, but becomes armed with a deadly weapon before asportation of the victim's property, a conviction for armed robbery will stand.")' id.