§ 2.1 General Rules of Policy Language Construction
[…] --------
Notes:
[1] Mid-South Ins. Co. v. Doe, 274 F. Supp. 2d 757, 761 (D.S.C. 2003); Auto Owners Ins. Co. v. Rollison, 378 S.C. 600, 663 S.E.2d 484 (2008); Coakley v. Horace Mann Ins. Co., 376 S.C. 2, 656 S.E.2d 17 (2007); Hansen ex rel. Hansen v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 350 S.C. 62, 565 S.E.2d 114, 116 (S.C. Ct. App. 2002); Estate of Revis v. Revis, 326 S.C. 470, 484 S.E.2d 112 (Ct. App. 1997); see generally S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 ("All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State . . . and are subject to the laws of this State.").
[2] Whitlock v. Stewart Title Guar. Co., 399...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-