§ 16.6 Notice
[…] State ex rel. Nilsen v. Hoff, 3 Or App 398, 400, 474 P2d 11 (1970).
§ 16.6-3 Notice of Right to a Lien
§ 16.6-3(a) Form and Delivery of Notice
The notice of right to a lien must be provided substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023. ORS 87.021(2). The notice of right to a lien must be in writing and delivered in person or sent by registered or certified mail. ORS 87.018. See § 16.6-3(b) (timing of notice).
§ 16.6-3(b) Timing of Notice
A person may give the notice of right to a lien (substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023) to the owner of the site at any time during the construction of the improvement, but the person's right to perfect a claim of lien is restricted to materials, equipment, services, and labor provided "after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS 187.010, before the notice is delivered or mailed." ORS 87.021(1).
A question that can arise concerns when the potential lien claimant should send the notice of right to a lien. Under ORS 87.021(1), the notice protects only lien rights that may be perfected.