§ 16.6 Notice
[…] Therefore, the notice was not given "during the progress of the improvement" as required by ORS 87.021(1). See Miller v. Ogden, 325 Or 248, 254, 935 P2d 1205 (1997) (the term construction "refers to an ongoing process, not to a completed project").
QUERY: The supreme court's analysis in Sun Sols., Inc., 300 Or at 323-24, suggests that the owner must pay the contractor to cease progress of the improvement. In addition, can the court's analysis be construed as extending only to consumer-owners and not commercial-owners?
NOTE: Sun Solutions, Inc., was decided under the 1981 version of ORS 87.021. The later amendments to the statute did not alter the "progress of the improvement" language.
The notice of right to a lien does not have to be given by any "person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement or who rents equipment used in the construction of a commercial improvement." ORS 87.021(3)(b). For purposes of ORS 87.021(3)(b), commercial improvement is defined as "any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building," and residential building is defined in part as "a building or structure that is or will be occupied by the owner as a residence." ORS 87.021(3)(b)(A)-(B).
Whether the structure in question is used as a primary residence or for vacation purposes may be an issue.