§ 16.2 For Whom Is a Lien Created
[…] LibraryConstruction Law in Oregon (OSBar) (2019 Ed.)
§ 16.2 FOR WHOM IS A LIEN CREATED

§ 16.2-1 Statutory Provision

The individuals and entities for whom construction-lien claims are created are set forth in ORS 87.010. If a lien is created for a person who is not enumerated in ORS 87.010, that lien cannot be subsequently perfected and foreclosed. See ORS 87.035(1); ORS 87.060.

§ 16.2-2 Persons Whose Efforts Are Used in the Construction of an Improvement

One requirement to create a lien is that the person's efforts be used in the "construction of any improvement." ORS 87.010(1). The word construction means "creating or making an improvement or performing an alteration, partial construction or repair in and upon an improvement." ORS 87.005(2). The term improvement means "a building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, reservoir, well, tunnel, fence, street, sidewalk, machinery, aqueduct or other structure or superstructure." ORS 87.005(5).