§ 16.2 For Whom Is a Lien Created
[…] It is important to understand how each of the relationships mentioned in § 16.2-4 affects a claimant's potential construction-lien rights. The first step in this understanding is to review the definitions of the terms owner, agent, and construction agent.

Under ORS 87.005(8), the term owner is defined as follows:

(a) A person that is or claims to be the owner in fee or a lesser estate of the land on which preparation or construction is performed; or
(b) A person that entered into a contract to purchase an interest in the land or improvement sought to be charged with a lien created under ORS 87.010; or
(c) A person that has a valid lease on land or an improvement and that possesses an interest in the land or improvement by reason of the lease.

The term construction agent is defined in ORS 87.005(3) as "a contractor, architect, builder or other person having charge of construction or preparation."

The term agent is not defined in ORS chapter 87. Thus, it is likely that a court might look to common-law definitions of this term. C.f. Vaughn v.