§ 15.9 Mental Illness Negating Mens Rea
[…] Stockett, 278 Or 637, 644, 565 P2d 739 (1977) (the defendant argued that his mens rea lowered intentional arson to reckless burning).

Under the terms of ORS 161.300, the defendant's "qualifying mental disorder is admissible," and this is true even if the defendant also has a personality disorder.

§ 15.9-1(b) ORS 161.300 Does Not Describe a "Defense," It Describes a Defense Strategy

The strategic approach set forth in ORS 161.300 is sometimes referred to as a "defense of partial responsibility," or a "defense of diminished capacity," but those phrases are inaccurate and misleading.

ORS 161.300 provides: "Evidence that the actor suffered from a qualifying mental disorder is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime."

ORS 161.300 is a...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT