§ 15.9 Mental Illness Negating Mens Rea
[…] § 15.9 Mental Illness Negating Mens Rea

LibraryCriminal Law in Oregon (OSBar) (2022 Ed.)

§ 15.9 MENTAL ILLNESS NEGATING MENS REA

§ 15.9-1 ORS 161.300 and Negating Mens Rea

§ 15.9-1(a) Introduction

The state must, of course, prove every element of the charged crime. If a person's criminal liability for the charged crime requires a culpable mental element (mens rea), the state must prove it. See ORS 161.095.

ORS 161.300 allows a defendant to present evidence of the defendant's qualifying mental disorder to challenge the state's proof regarding the mens rea requirement. The statute provides as follows: "Evidence that the actor suffered from a qualifying mental disorder is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime." ORS 161.300.