§ 15.6 Guilty Except for Insanity
[…] § 15.6 Guilty Except for Insanity

LibraryCriminal Law in Oregon (OSBar) (2022 Ed.)

§ 15.6 GUILTY EXCEPT FOR INSANITY

A criminal defendant can be found "guilty except for insanity" pursuant to ORS 161.295, which provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.

(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971 [the Criminal Code], the term "qualifying mental disorder" does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor does the term include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.

ORS 161.295.