§ 15.3 Capacity to Stand Trial
[…] The court has a continuing obligation "to raise the issue of incompetence to stand trial at any time the court has a good faith doubt as to the defendant's competence, and may raise the issue at any stage of the proceedings on its own motion." ABA, Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards, Standard 7-4.3(a). See also ORS 161.360(1).
§ 15.3-1 State Statutory Standards
The state standards regarding the capacity of a defendant to stand trial are set forth in ORS 161.360, but, as discussed below, there is a dueprocess overlay as well.
ORS 161.360 provides as follows:
(1) If, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.
(2) A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable:
(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant;
(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or
(c) To participate in the defense of the defendant.
That is, a defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable to (1) understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant, (2) assist and cooperate with the defense lawyer, or (3) participate in the defense. Oregon case law is silent on the meaning of these concepts in the statute. The federal due-process standard adds more protections than the state statute. See § 15.3-2(a) to § 15.3-2(b) (federal standards).