§ 15.2 Judicial Proceedings
[…] (c) Compel the trustee to pay money or restore property;
(d) Order a trustee to account;
(e) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(f) Suspend the trustee;
(g) Remove the trustee as provided in ORS 130.625;
(h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(i) Subject to ORS 130.855, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(j) Order any other appropriate relief.
ORS 130.800(2).
§ 15.2-1 Removal of Trustee
ORS 130.625 provides the following:
(1) The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request that a court remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by a court on its own motion.
(2) A court may remove a trustee if the court finds:
(a) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(c) Removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries because the trustee is unfit or unwilling, or has persistently failed to administer the trust effectively; or
(d) Removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and:
(A) There has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal has been requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries;
(B) A suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available; and
(C) The trustee fails to establish by clear and convincing evidence that removal is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.
§ 15.2-1(a) Removal for Cause
Removal of a trustee is determined by the particular circumstances of each case. Holst v. Purdy, 117 Or App 307, 311, 844 P2d 229 (1992), rev den, 316 Or 528 (1993).