§ 15.13 Civil Commitment
[…] State v. O'Neill, 274 Or 59, 72, 545 P2d 97 (1976) (a person is not entitled to Miranda warnings before being examined by a psychiatrist or another person pursuant to an involuntary-commitment hearing).
Protections afforded to a person who is subject to a commitment proceeding in Oregon include the right to notice, by the court, of (1) the reason for being brought before the court, (2) the nature and possible results of the proceedings, (3) the right to subpoena witnesses, and (4) the rights regarding the assistance of legal counsel. ORS 426.100(1). See State v. Collman, 9 Or App 476, 483-84, 497 P2d 1233 (1972) ("Fourteenth Amendment due process entitles an allegedly mentally ill person to representation by counsel; that [the person], or one acting on [the person's] behalf, must be fully advised of [the] right to counsel; and that this right be accorded unless intelligently and understandingly waived"); State v.