§ 11.6 Remedies
[…] (2) Wet marine and transportation insurance policies. (3) Surplus lines insurance policies." Despite this language, the Oregon Supreme Court has held that the attorney fee statute applies even when the policy was issued or delivered in a different state. Morgan v. Amex Assur. Co., 352 Or 363, 287 P3d 1038 (2012). The court appeared to base its holding on the fact that ORS 742.061, by its plain language, applies broadly to any action "brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature," whereas ORS 742.001 does not state that ORS chapter 742 "only" applies to policies issued in Oregon. Morgan, 352 Or at 371-72.