§ 11.6 Remedies
[…] Oregon courts have interpreted the proof-of-loss requirement liberally such that virtually any notice of the claim to the insurer may be sufficient. See Dockins v. State Farm Ins. Co., 329 Or 20, 29, 985 P2d 796 (1999) ("[W]e conclude the meaning of the statutory term 'proof of loss' is clear: Any event or submission that would permit an insurer to estimate its obligations (taking into account the insurer's obligation to investigate and clarify uncertain claims) qualifies as a 'proof of loss' for purposes of the statute.").

It should also be noted that ORS 742.001 states generally that ORS chapter 742 (which includes the attorney fee statute) "appl[ies] to all insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state except: (1) Reinsurance. (2) Wet marine and transportation insurance policies. (3) Surplus lines insurance policies." Despite this language, the Oregon Supreme Court has held that the attorney fee statute applies even when the policy was issued or delivered in a different state. Morgan v. Amex Assur.