§ 11.2.1.3 Attorneys' Fees Under A.R.S. § 12-349.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-349 and its companion enactment, A.R.S. § 12-350, are legislative expressions of support for the judicial practice of controlling needless or frivolous litigation through fee awards. Section 12-349(A)(1) requires the court to impose sanctions against a party who “[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification.” The phrase “without substantial justification” as used in § 12-349(A)(1) means that “the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. 12-349(F). This definition previously included a “constitutes harassment” element as well, but the legislature struck that language effective January 1, 2013, see Laws 2012, ch. 305, §§ 2 & 4, presumably because it overlapped with § 12-349(A)(2), which establishes a separate basis for fees against one who “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.”

Attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12-349 may be awarded during the course of proceedings to a party who ultimately does not prevail on the merits. See Hamm v. Y & M Enters., 157 Ariz. 336, 338, 757 P.2d 612, 614 (App. 1988).