§ 10.3 Types of Property Insurance: All-risk Versus Named-peril Policies
[…] See, e.g., Lewis v. Aetna Ins. Co., 264 Or 314, 316, 505 P2d 914 (1973) ("the insured has the burden of proving that the loss was caused by a peril insured against"). See § 10.3-2 (named-peril policies).

PRACTICE TIP: "Insurance policies are construed as ordinary business contracts," and, thus, argument based on "a characterization, rather than a reading of the policy," can be of limited use. Great N. Ins. Co. v. Benjamin Franklin Fed. Sav. &_Loan Ass'n, 793 F Supp 259, 262-63 (D Or 1990), aff'd, 953 F2d 1387 (9th Cir 1992). See also ORS 742.016(1) ("every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy"). Therefore, it is recommended that the specific policy language in any particular case be analyzed as it appears. Cases interpreting specific policy language that is not identical or substantially similar to the policy at issue may be of limited use.