§ 1.6 Inchoate Crimes
[…] In a sense, each solicitation was aimed at the "same crime," that is, kidnapping the infant. But the court reasoned that the defendant's solicitation of two different people several days apart was designed to culminate in separate commissions of kidnapping: one by one person and one by another. Because the principals were different, the two solicitations were not designed to culminate in the commission of the same crime, so ORS 161.485(2) did not bar multiple convictions.
In all these inchoate crimes, venue may become an important issue. See chapter 7 (venue).
§ 1.6-1 Attempt
ORS 161.405 defines attempt as follows: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."
Under that definition's terms, attempt has two elements, a culpable mental state and an act element: (1) the intent to engage in conduct constituting a "substantial step" towards committing the completed crime and (2) the "substantial step" itself.