§ 1.4 Basic Principles of Criminal Liability
[…] State v. Simonov, 358 Or 531, 537, 368 P3d 11 (2016) (quoting State v. Blanton, 284 Or 591, 595, 588 P2d 28 (1978)).
The mental-state requirement is subject to two further exceptions: (1) when the offense constitutes a violation, unless the definition of the offense expressly includes a culpable mental state; and (2) for offenses defined outside of the Criminal Code, when there is a clear indication of legislative intent to dispense with a culpable mental state. ORS 161.105.
§ 1.4-1 Conduct Defined
Conduct means "an act or omission and its accompanying mental state." ORS 161.085(4). A voluntary act is a "bodily movement performed consciously and includes the conscious possession or control of property." ORS 161.085(2). An omission is the "failure to perform an act the performance of which is required by law." ORS 161.085(3).
A person may be charged with a crime for the person's own conduct, and in certain situations, for the conduct of another. See § 1.5 (vicarious liability). In addition, a person may be charged with a crime even if the intended conduct did not yet take place or reach fruition. See § 1.6 (inchoate crimes).
§ 1.4-2 Culpable Mental State Defined
ORS 161.085 defines four culpable mental states: intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, and criminal negligence. ORS 161.085(6)-(10). Each culpable mental state is defined to apply to two of three kinds of elements: conduct elements, circumstance elements, and result elements. ORS 161.085(6)-(10); see State v. Simonov, 358 Or 531, 539-40, 537, 368 P3d 11 (2016) (explaining the interplay between the four culpable mental states and the three kinds of material elements).
A person acts intentionally if it is the person's "conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described." ORS 161.085(7).
A person acts knowingly if the "person acts with an awareness that the conduct . . . is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists." ORS 161.085(8).
A person acts recklessly when the "person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk" that the proscribed result will ensue or that a circumstance exists. The risk must represent "a gross deviation from the standard of care" observed by reasonable people in the situation. ORS 161.085(9).