§ 1.15 Sentencing
[…] He was then arrested and convicted of DUI on 9/6/87, 6/21/91, and 4/31/92. He was also convicted for driving while license was suspended or revoked on 4/31/92. On 6/15/99, defendant was arrested and convicted of driving on a revoked or suspended sentence. The trial judge gave defendant an extended term of five years Illinois Department of Corrections. Defendant appealed claiming the sentence imposed was in excess of that which was provided for in section 11-501(d)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
The appellate court affirmed the extended term sentence. At the time of the accident Sec. 11-501(d)(2) provided in pertinent part:
Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof is a Class 4 felony for which a person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than one year and not more than 3 years for a violation of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (d) and not less than one year and not more than 12 years for a