A Reexamination of the Distinction between "Loss-Allocating" and "Conduct-Regulating Rules"
[…] The Louisiana choice of law code, drafted under the leadership of Dean Symeonides, is an important effort to codify the best of modern conflicts understanding. I routinely teach it to my conflicts students even though few will practice in Louisiana. I think it quite possible that someday states that have followed more ad hoc judicial codifications1 may consider adopting the more systematic codification found in Louisiana.

The basic philosophy underlying the Louisiana choice of law code is set forth in Louisiana Civil Code article 3515, which calls for the application of the laws of "the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue."2 The remainder of the codification is an effort to delineate how this general principle applies in different substantive areas. The starting point for building these specific rules is an understanding of the policies underlying the particular substantive area of law.