Letting the dead bury the dead: Missouri's right of sepulcher addresses the modern decedent's wishes.
[…] (8) The evolving concept of who belongs in a person's "family" is one factor that may result in increased "family feuds" at the funeral home. (9)

    The right of sepulcher refers to "the right to choose and control the burial, cremation, or other final disposition of a dead human body." (10) until recently, the law for sepulcher in Missouri was based on the traditional family, giving a decedent's spouse, children, parents, and siblings highest priority (11)--often even over the wishes of the decedent herself. (12) A recent amendment to Missouri Revised Statute Section 194.119 now gives top priority for the right of sepulcher to "[a]n attorney in fact designated in a durable power of attorney wherein the deceased specifically granted the right of sepulcher over her body to such attorney in fact." (13) Missouri's new approach gives a person more control over determining who can take charge of her burial and funeral arrangements.